CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca South

Holiday rental in Gran Alacant: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Gran Alacant worth it? Yes, if location and finish are right: no moratorium is known and licences are being granted. Actively rented holiday homes in Gran Alacant are booked 65% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €123 per night. For a newly launched two-bedroom apartment we plan with 57% in the first year, around 188 booked nights at €110. That means around €20,680 gross income per year; €18,150 to €23,540 depending on the scenario (cautious to market level).

65%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
57%Plan value first year · 188 nights
€123Average rate per night, all sizes
1,646active listings (−38% year on year)

The figures for Gran Alacant

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious50%165€18,150
Plan value first year57%188€20,680
Market level65%214€23,540

Gross income = booked nights × plan rate for 2 bedrooms (€110), before platform fees, management, running costs and taxes; 330 marketable nights. Our method is explained in the comparison of all 16 towns.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 57% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for the Costa Blanca (INE does not publish separate monthly figures for Gran Alacant).

Holiday rental licence in Gran Alacant

open

No moratorium (as of October 2025). There are political motions to limit supply. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

1,646 active holiday homes, −38% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 14%2 bed 45%3 bed 33%4 bed 5%5+ bed 2%
Assessment

Values apply to the whole municipality of Santa Pola including Gran Alacant. Gran Alacant itself is not reported separately.

Properties in Gran Alacant

A selection from our checked properties in Gran Alacant.

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Gran Alacant

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Gran Alacant

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Gran Alacant?

Actively rented holiday homes in Gran Alacant are booked 65% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 57% in the first year, around 188 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Gran Alacant?

Licensing open (as of October 2026): No moratorium (as of October 2025). There are political motions to limit supply.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Gran Alacant cost?

On average €123 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). For a two-bedroom apartment we use €110.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Santa Pola (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.