CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca North

Holiday rental in Jávea: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Jávea worth it? Possible, but only after a case-by-case check: licensing is restricted or unclear. Actively rented holiday homes in Jávea are booked 62% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €248 per night. Because large houses dominate here, the nightly rate depends heavily on the property. For the first year we plan with 54%, around 178 booked nights.

62%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
54%Plan value first year · 178 nights
€248Average rate per night, all sizes
2,239active listings (−44% year on year)

The figures for Jávea

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious47%155varies
Plan value first year54%178varies
Market level62%205varies

In Jávea more than 45% of listings have three or more bedrooms, so we do not use a flat rate for apartments; we calculate it for the specific property. 330 marketable nights.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 54% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for the Costa Blanca (INE does not publish separate monthly figures for Jávea).

Holiday rental licence in Jávea

restricted

Amendment 41 to the zoning plan (initially approved on 28 May 2026): a cap of 4,584 holiday lets, leaving only about 359 free places. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

2,239 active holiday homes, −44% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 11%2 bed 29%3 bed 34%4 bed 16%5+ bed 10%
Assessment

Villa market: 61% of listings have three or more bedrooms. The high average rate cannot be applied to apartments.

Properties in Jávea

A selection from our checked properties in Jávea.

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Jávea

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Jávea

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Jávea?

Actively rented holiday homes in Jávea are booked 62% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 54% in the first year, around 178 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Jávea?

Licensing restricted (as of October 2026): Amendment 41 to the zoning plan (initially approved on 28 May 2026): a cap of 4,584 holiday lets, leaving only about 359 free places.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Jávea cost?

On average €248 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). Because large houses shape the average in Jávea, we do not use a flat rate for apartments; it depends on the property.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Xàbia (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.