CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca South

Holiday rental in Alicante: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Alicante worth it? Not for new landlords at the moment: new licences are suspended. Right now Alicante is mainly interesting for own use and long-term letting. Actively rented holiday homes in Alicante are booked 70% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €118 per night. For a newly launched two-bedroom apartment we plan with 62% in the first year, around 205 booked nights at €105. That means around €21,525 gross income per year; €19,110 to €24,255 depending on the scenario (cautious to market level).

70%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
62%Plan value first year · 205 nights
€118Average rate per night, all sizes
3,546active listings (−44% year on year)

The figures for Alicante

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious55%182€19,110
Plan value first year62%205€21,525
Market level70%231€24,255

Gross income = booked nights × plan rate for 2 bedrooms (€105), before platform fees, management, running costs and taxes; 330 marketable nights. Our method is explained in the comparison of all 16 towns.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 62% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for the Costa Blanca (INE does not publish separate monthly figures for Alicante).

Holiday rental licence in Alicante

suspended

City of Alicante: moratorium since 13 January 2025, upheld in court in February 2026, until January 2027 at the latest. Sant Joan d'Alacant: suspension since summer 2025. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

3,546 active holiday homes, −44% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 50%2 bed 28%3 bed 16%4 bed 4%5+ bed 2%
Assessment

Highest occupancy and most balanced season in the province (city market with business travel). Currently suspended for new landlords.

Properties in Alicante

A selection from our checked properties in Alicante.

Properties near Alicante

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Alicante

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Alicante

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Alicante?

Actively rented holiday homes in Alicante are booked 70% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 62% in the first year, around 205 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Alicante?

Licensing suspended (as of October 2026): City of Alicante: moratorium since 13 January 2025, upheld in court in February 2026, until January 2027 at the latest. Sant Joan d'Alacant: suspension since summer 2025.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Alicante cost?

On average €118 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). For a two-bedroom apartment we use €105.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Alicante (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.