CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca North

Holiday rental in Dénia: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Dénia worth it? Possible, but only after a case-by-case check: licensing is restricted or unclear. Actively rented holiday homes in Dénia are booked 62% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €152 per night. For a newly launched two-bedroom apartment we plan with 54% in the first year, around 178 booked nights at €135. That means around €24,030 gross income per year; €20,925 to €27,675 depending on the scenario (cautious to market level).

62%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
54%Plan value first year · 178 nights
€152Average rate per night, all sizes
2,741active listings (−43% year on year)

The figures for Dénia

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious47%155€20,925
Plan value first year54%178€24,030
Market level62%205€27,675

Gross income = booked nights × plan rate for 2 bedrooms (€135), before platform fees, management, running costs and taxes; 330 marketable nights. Our method is explained in the comparison of all 16 towns.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 54% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for Dénia.

Holiday rental licence in Dénia

restricted

No new compatibility certificates in the town centre; a plan from June 2026 gradually reduces holiday lets there (from 639 to about 344). Les Marines, Les Rotes and Montgó are exempt. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

2,741 active holiday homes, −43% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 19%2 bed 46%3 bed 26%4 bed 6%5+ bed 3%
Assessment

Pronounced summer season: according to INE, August is almost three times as high as winter. The location within the municipality decides how well a property rents.

Properties near Dénia

We currently have no properties in Dénia itself. These are nearby:

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Dénia

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Dénia

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Dénia?

Actively rented holiday homes in Dénia are booked 62% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 54% in the first year, around 178 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Dénia?

Licensing restricted (as of October 2026): No new compatibility certificates in the town centre; a plan from June 2026 gradually reduces holiday lets there (from 639 to about 344). Les Marines, Les Rotes and Montgó are exempt.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Dénia cost?

On average €152 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). For a two-bedroom apartment we use €135.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Dénia (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.