CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca South

Holiday rental in Torrevieja: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Torrevieja worth it? Yes, if location and finish are right: no moratorium is known and licences are being granted. Actively rented holiday homes in Torrevieja are booked 65% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €96 per night. For a newly launched two-bedroom apartment we plan with 57% in the first year, around 188 booked nights at €85. That means around €15,980 gross income per year; €14,025 to €18,190 depending on the scenario (cautious to market level).

65%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
57%Plan value first year · 188 nights
€96Average rate per night, all sizes
4,486active listings (−37% year on year)

The figures for Torrevieja

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious50%165€14,025
Plan value first year57%188€15,980
Market level65%214€18,190

Gross income = booked nights × plan rate for 2 bedrooms (€85), before platform fees, management, running costs and taxes; 330 marketable nights. Our method is explained in the comparison of all 16 towns.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 57% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for Torrevieja.

Holiday rental licence in Torrevieja

open

No moratorium known; licences are still being granted. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

4,486 active holiday homes, −37% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 25%2 bed 52%3 bed 20%4 bed 3%5+ bed 1%
Assessment

Largest holiday rental market in the province; more than every second listing has two bedrooms. A lot of competition, lowest nightly rate in the comparison.

Properties in Torrevieja

A selection from our checked properties in Torrevieja.

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Torrevieja

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Torrevieja

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Torrevieja?

Actively rented holiday homes in Torrevieja are booked 65% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 57% in the first year, around 188 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Torrevieja?

Licensing open (as of October 2026): No moratorium known; licences are still being granted.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Torrevieja cost?

On average €96 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). For a two-bedroom apartment we use €85.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Torrevieja (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.