CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca North

Holiday rental in Benidorm: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Benidorm worth it? Yes, if location and finish are right: no moratorium is known and licences are being granted. Actively rented holiday homes in Benidorm are booked 66% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €149 per night. For a newly launched two-bedroom apartment we plan with 58% in the first year, around 191 booked nights at €135. That means around €25,785 gross income per year; €22,680 to €29,430 depending on the scenario (cautious to market level).

66%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
58%Plan value first year · 191 nights
€149Average rate per night, all sizes
2,782active listings (−37% year on year)

The figures for Benidorm

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious51%168€22,680
Plan value first year58%191€25,785
Market level66%218€29,430

Gross income = booked nights × plan rate for 2 bedrooms (€135), before platform fees, management, running costs and taxes; 330 marketable nights. Our method is explained in the comparison of all 16 towns.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 58% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for Benidorm.

Holiday rental licence in Benidorm

open

No moratorium. Since 2025 the town has carried out its own inspections and fines unregistered holiday lets. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

2,782 active holiday homes, −37% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 38%2 bed 44%3 bed 16%4 bed 2%5+ bed 1%
Assessment

Year-round destination: according to INE, winter occupancy is well above the Costa Blanca average. Small apartments dominate.

Properties near Benidorm

We currently have no properties in Benidorm itself. These are nearby:

Infinity pool of the resort

Finestrat · approx. 10 min to Benidorm

Finestrat · BH01

2-Bedroom Apartment

from €375,00089.9 m² · 2 bed · 2 bath
Terrace block of the resort

Finestrat · approx. 10 min to Benidorm

Finestrat · BH02

3-Bedroom Apartment

from €551,000148.85 m² · 3 bed · 2 bath
Ground-Level Pool Villa aerial view

Polop · approx. 15 min to Benidorm

Polop · TP01

Ground-Level Pool Villa

from €659,000129.37 m² · 3 beds · 3 baths

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Benidorm

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Benidorm

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Benidorm?

Actively rented holiday homes in Benidorm are booked 66% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 58% in the first year, around 191 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Benidorm?

Licensing open (as of October 2026): No moratorium. Since 2025 the town has carried out its own inspections and fines unregistered holiday lets.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Benidorm cost?

On average €149 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). For a two-bedroom apartment we use €135.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Benidorm (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.