CASA READY
Initial consultation
Menu
HomeApartments/HousesYield calculatorGuideLuxury VillasServicesFAQsContact

Location profile · Costa Blanca South

Holiday rental in Orihuela Costa: occupancy, prices and licence 2026

By Kamila Bukowska, founder of CASA READY · As of October 2026

Short answer

Is holiday renting in Orihuela Costa worth it? Yes, if location and finish are right: no moratorium is known and licences are being granted. Actively rented holiday homes in Orihuela Costa are booked 63% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026), at an average of €124 per night. For a newly launched two-bedroom apartment we plan with 55% in the first year, around 182 booked nights at €110. That means around €20,020 gross income per year; €17,380 to €22,880 depending on the scenario (cautious to market level).

63%Market occupancy (AirDNA)
55%Plan value first year · 182 nights
€124Average rate per night, all sizes
2,582active listings (−35% year on year)

The figures for Orihuela Costa

Three scenarios for a two-bedroom apartment. The plan value applies to the first year of letting, without reviews or repeat guests; the market level is what established homes achieve today.

ScenarioOccupancyNights per yearGross income 2-bed
Cautious48%158€17,380
Plan value first year55%182€20,020
Market level63%208€22,880

Gross income = booked nights × plan rate for 2 bedrooms (€110), before platform fees, management, running costs and taxes; 330 marketable nights. Our method is explained in the comparison of all 16 towns.

Season: occupancy month by month

This is how the plan value of 55% spreads over the year, based on the official INE seasonal pattern for the Costa Blanca (INE does not publish separate monthly figures for Orihuela Costa).

Holiday rental licence in Orihuela Costa

open

No moratorium known. (as of October 2026)

Regardless of the municipality, holiday homes in the Valencia region need three approvals. What applies and how to proceed is explained in our guide to the licence in the Valencia region. Before every purchase we check the situation with the town hall.

What is rented out here

2,582 active holiday homes, −35% year on year. Share by bedrooms:

1 bed 7%2 bed 61%3 bed 26%4 bed 4%5+ bed 2%
Assessment

Values apply to the whole municipality of Orihuela; most listings are on the coast. Highest share of two-bedroom properties (61%) in the comparison.

Properties in Orihuela Costa

A selection from our checked properties in Orihuela Costa.

View all properties →

Check the yield for your home in Orihuela Costa

We work through a specific property with you: purchase price, buying costs, realistic occupancy and net yield after tax. We will send you the full Location Report with all 16 towns free of charge.

Frequently asked questions about Orihuela Costa

What is the occupancy of holiday homes in Orihuela Costa?

Actively rented holiday homes in Orihuela Costa are booked 63% of the time according to AirDNA (October 2025 to September 2026). For a newly launched home we plan with 55% in the first year, around 182 booked nights per year.

Can you get a holiday rental licence in Orihuela Costa?

Licensing open (as of October 2026): No moratorium known.

How much does a night in a holiday home in Orihuela Costa cost?

On average €124 per night across all sizes (AirDNA). For a two-bedroom apartment we use €110.

More towns on the Costa Blanca

All 16 towns side by side are in the occupancy comparison.

Sources and method

AirDNA, market page Orihuela (retrieved 6 October 2026, period October 2025 to September 2026); INE, Encuesta de Ocupación en Apartamentos Turísticos 2025 (seasonal pattern); licensing research with municipalities and the press, as of October 2026. Plan value = market value minus 8 percentage points, cautious = minus 15; prices in euros at the ECB rate of 1.12 USD. The values are averages for the whole municipality and not a promise for an individual property.